Advising

I advise students primarily from iSchool and Computer Science at Rutgers (RU) and University of Washington (UW). I have thus far graduated nine PhD students (chaired their dissertations) - four from iSchool and three from Computer Science.

Current Advisees

PhD Students: My Advisees
  1. Soumik Mandal (Information Science, RU)
  2. Jonathan Pulliza (Information Science, RU)
  3. Shawon Sarkar (Information Science, UW)
PhD Students: External Advisees
  1. Eun Baik (Information Science, RU)
  2. Eun Rha (Information Science, RU)
  3. Ning Sa (Information Studies, University at Albany-SUNY)
Undergraduate Students
  1. Ruchi Khatri (Computer Science)
  2. Nithi Kumar (Computer Science)
  3. Samantha Lee (Computer Science)
  4. Divya Parikh (Computer Science)
  5. Diana Soltani (Computer Science)

Past Advisees

Postdocs and Visitors
  1. Chang Liu (Visitor from Peking University) 2018-2019
  2. Matthew Misui (Postdoc) 2018-2019
  3. Xiaojun Yuan (Visitor from University of Albany) 2018-2019
  4. Jinchao Zhang (Wuhan University) 2018-2019
  5. Christopher Leeder (Information Science) 2014-2015
  6. Ying Zheng (Chinese Academy of Science) 2011-2012
PhD Students: Dissertation Advisees
  1. Manasa Rath (Information Science) Graduated June 2020
  2. Ruoyuan Gao (Computer Science) Graduated June 2020
  3. Yiwei Wang (Information Science) Graduated May 2020
  4. Souvick Ghosh (Information Science) Graduated April 2020
  5. Jiqun Liu (Information Science) Graduated April 2020
  6. Matthew Mitsui (Computer Science) Graduated September 2018; Currently Head of Data Science, VidIQ
  7. Ziad Matni (Information Science) Graduated September 2018; Currently Assistant Professor at University of California Santa Barbara
  8. Dongho Choi (Information Science) Graduated October 2017; Currently Data Scientist at Sony Interactive Entertainment, LA
  9. Long Le (Computer Science) Graduated April 2017; Currently Machine Learning Engineer at Google
  10. Chathra Hendahewa (Computer Science) Graduated December 2015; Currently Data Scientist II at TD Bank Group, Toronto
  11. Erik Choi (Information Science) Graduated May 2014; Currently Senior Design Researcher at Google, NYC
  12. Roberto Gonzalez-Ibanez (Information Science) Graduated October 2013; Currently Assistant Professor at University of Santiago, Chile
PhD Students: Independent Research
  1. Charles File (Journalism & Media Studies)
  2. Alex Flinch (Information Science)
  3. Muge Haseki (Communication)
  4. Vanessa Kitzie (Information Science)
  5. Xiao Qin (Information Science)
  6. Pamela Read (Information Science)
  7. Jennifer Sonne (Information Science)
  8. SeoYoon Sung (Information Science)
  9. Laure Soulier (Visiting PhD student from IRIT, France)
  10. Shannon Taber (Information Science)
  11. Linnan Wang (Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)
Master's Students
  1. Jiho An (Information Science)
  2. Stephanie DiGiovanni (Communication)
  3. Vanessa Kitzie (Information Science)
  4. Rebecca Kolberg (Information Science)
  5. Emily LaBeaume (Information Science)
  6. Daulat Lakhani (Communication)
  7. Ivo Leonhardt (MLIS exchange student from Germany)
  8. Tayebeh Yazdani nina (Information Science)
  9. Danielle Reay (Information Science)
  10. Lupita S-O'Brien (Information Science)
  11. Nrithya Saravanabhavan (Information Science)
  12. Shishir Shetty (Business)
  13. Sameera Somisetty (Computer Science)
  14. Bandhan Vagheliya (Computer Science)
  15. Jaqueline Woolcott (Information Science)
  16. Chuxu Zhang (Computer Science)
Undergraduate Students
  1. Basil Ahmad (Computer Science)
  2. Kevin Albertson (Computer Science and Math)
  3. Abhijna Baddi (Information Technology & Informatics)
  4. Cody Bruno (Information Technology & Informatics)
  5. Josh Cartagena (Information Technology & Informatics)
  6. Vardit Cohen (Computer Science)
  7. Claire Digirolamo (Applied Math, Visiting student from George Washington University)
  8. Steven De Feo (Information Technology & Informatics)
  9. Marisa Delmanto (Information Technology & Informatics)
  10. Changling Huang (Computer Science and Math)
  11. Yan Li (Information Technology & Informatics)
  12. Dan Pan (Computer Science)
  13. Kanan Parikh (Information Technology & Informatics)
  14. Kaushal Parikh (Computer Science)
  15. Vimal Persaud (Information Technology & Informatics)
  16. Zachary Pinner (Information Technology & Informatics)
  17. Abdulaziz Ramos (Information Technology & Informatics)
  18. Phillip Quiza (Computer Science)
  19. Josue Reyes (Information Technology & Informatics)
  20. Christine Russell (Computer Science)
  21. Anastasia Ryssiouk (Computer Science)
  22. SaraAnn Stanway (Computer Science)
  23. Daniel Su (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  24. Chui Tang (Information Technology & Informatics)
  25. Jose Uben (Information Technology & Informatics)
  26. Bhagyashree Uday (Math and Computing, Visiting student from IIT Guwahati, India)
  27. Serife Uzun (Microbiology)
  28. Jhanvi Virani (Computer Science; History)
  29. Tommy Yan (Computer Science)
Highschool Students
  1. Sophia Song (Montgomery High School, NJ)
  2. Arvind Yalavarti (High Technology High School, NJ)